[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove word 2003 recent documents

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
remove word 2003 recent documents
0
Comment
Question by:Hardiman11
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 400 total points
ID: 18750040
you have the option in tools - options in MS word
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 18750116
To remove it from Word
Tools -> Options -> General. Set recently used file list to 0
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Dufo G. Belski
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 18750119
Specifically, on the General tab, set the Recently used files list to zero.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn_Moore
Glenn_Moore earned 400 total points
ID: 18750158
I am not sure if you are trying to remove the option from the File options, or to delete them.  The examples above all explain how to remove from the File options.  If you want to delete them, go the file folder, sort by date, and delete them.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 18750622
You can also remove selective files from the list: use Ctrl-Alt-minus to change the cursor to a large minus sign, then use it to pull down the File menu and select the file you want removed. (Be aware that this will remove ANY menu item so be sure to be careful not to remove one you don't intend to!)
0