Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS SMTP Relay issue

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a windows 2003 server running IIS.  I have turned SMTP on.  
I can configure Outlook express to send emails from the server as long as I set the
"Outgoing mail (SMTP):" to 127.0.0.1
The server has a domain name associated with it.
I would like to be able to set the "Outgoing mail (SMTP):" to the domain name instead of the localhost ip.
Also, I need to be able to send without authenticating, therefore I believe I need to add th domain name to the relay exception list.
Someone suggested that I may need to contact the domain admin (Network Solutions) and have them update a DNS entry?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 18750835
Are you running OE on the server machine? If so, it's logical that you can use "localhost" as outgoing SMTP server. It doesn't matter for mail delivery AFAIK, but the DNS records for your server IP needs to be configured correctly, otherwise your mails will be rejected by many receiving servers and you may end up on blacklists.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:december41991
december41991 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18764042
Since you are sending it from the server itself you can use the 127 ip or local host. As far as using the domain name... the server needs to have a registered doman (  you are participating in the internet now ) This will enable others who configure the mail account in their OE to use that domain name ( eg: mail.yourdomain.com)  now as you see mail.yourdomain.com is a internet address and should be reachable froom anywhere, you have to register. Register the domain.. have the MX record pointing to your server. then control relay  otherwise you will be black listed in real quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 18766280
I got the MX updated.  But I am discovering something strange...
I can do the following ->  Telnet 127.0.0.1 25 and I get a response from the SMTP server.
But if I use the server's actual ip address and do -> Telnet 10.10.17.78 25 I do not get a response.
0