Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS and setting up Raid 1 on a new Dell PowerEdge

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
SBS and setting up Raid 1.   I have a customer that is running SBS 2003 and they want their Raid setup on the system.   The system is a Dell PowerEdge 840 and they gave me some Dell  Management and Utilities DVDs.  How can I go about it?

We have (2) 250 SATA hard disks.   The system is pretty new.  
Any assistance would be great.
Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18750035
You can set up RAID1 via software. You first need to convert both disks to dynamic disks, then you can create a mirror (RAID1) see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/RAID/default.aspx
and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323432
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
ID: 18750183
What Software do I need to create the Raid1?  I do have a service contract with Dell so I might call them.
Thanks.
p
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18750836
Windows 2003 has the ability to perform RAID0 (stripped) RAID1 (Mirror) and RAID5 (Stripped+parity) built in - you don'r need anything else.

Some motherboards also support RAID - in which case you can ebable in on there and ingnore Windows. You gen get third part solutions which, although expensive hare generaly faster and offer additional features like hot-swapping. Reead the info at http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/RAID/default.aspx
and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323432
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18752275
If you have RAID built-in on board, then start using it. Check manual for instruction.
If not, you can buy a adaptec raid card and see the link below for how-to:

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=474240&seqNum=4&rl=1
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18762103
Hardware RAID is typically better for performance.  But you can still use the software RAID built in to Windows.  Note: you can ONLY use RAID 1 on the System/Boot drives.  Data drives can use RAID 5 or RAID 0 (NEVER use RAID 0 on a server - it's fast, but if you lose one disk, you lose ALL your data on both (all) disks).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19720721
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Split Between KCTS (18750836), PUNKY (18752275) and leew (18762103)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

KCTS: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0