?
Solved

Cannot mount mailbox store in Exchange after restore from backup

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
About mid-last week, I restored my exchange storage group on my SBS 2003 box.  At the time, I neglected to read up much on the subject so I did not use the "Last Restore Set" check-box. Now I cannot mount the stores.  After checking around online, I found that I should run eseutil /cc.  When I run this, I get the following error:

operation terminated with error -939523485 (Existing log file is not contiguous.)

I then did some more searching around online and found that I should check consistency and repair the database  (eseutil /mh and eseutil /p).  Both of these return the following error:

operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errfileaccessdenied, cannot access file, the file is locked or in use.)

What I don't understand is why it says the database is logged EVEN if I start the server in safe mode, and I have double-checked the permissions to the mdbdata folder, they should all be fine.

I have also tried the recovery (eseutil /r) to no avail.  Is my database completely destroyed or is there some way I can get it back online?

(please bear in mind I am still very new to windows server, so if I have missed something very obvious in this process, please let me know.)
0
Comment
Question by:compuryan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 18750568
I've never had the same problem, but here's a thought: are you logged into the server as a user that has full rights to the information store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:compuryan
ID: 18750588
Yes, logged in as administrator, I checked and I do have full rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:compuryan
ID: 18750684
oh and I meant to say LOCKED not LOGGED in the original question, sorry about that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18751566
Well, what's strange about your comments is that an error of:
Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use)
means that your filestore was actually mounted.  So I don't quite understand how you are saying that it cannot mount?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:compuryan
ID: 18753113
I'm also getting MSExchangeSA Event ID 9175 and when I right click the store, it only gives me a MOUNT option, not an unmount option, which makes me think that the store really isn't mounted.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18754730
Sounds like its time to pull out the Exchange Disaster Recovery Analyzer to see what you've got and what you can do with it:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Disaster-Recovery-Analyzer-Tool-ExDRA-10.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0