Solved

AS/400 Upgrade from V5R1 to V5R3 and reliable business partner in Indianapolis, IN area

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need help in upgrading my AS/400 from V5R1 to V5R3, and I am in the Indianapolis, IN area.  I would like to find a reliable IBM business partner as well, because I want to upgrade my AS/400.  Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:solarsources
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 125 total points
ID: 18751037
solarsources:

If you have anyone with basic OS/400 administration experience, we can probably work it through here. For most sites, it's not that difficult. It takes some preparatory steps that you'll want to do at least a week ahead of time, but the actual upgrade should be little more than feeding CDs and responding to prompts on the console.

If absolutely necessary, I can probably have competent Indianapolis area people contact you. I know a couple nearby whom I'd trust. I don't know where others on this forum are located, but pretty much anyone in the Experts list seems perfectly suitable.

But it might be overkill.

Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarrylHadfield
DarrylHadfield earned 125 total points
ID: 18809643
Try http://www.minimaxinfo.com .

Bob Means is a consultant from there, that i worked with - their rates are good, Bob in particular is highly knowledgable, and I would recommend him to anyone.

They're based out of Louisville, but they have a lot of customers up in Indy already.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:twahelpdesk
twahelpdesk earned 125 total points
ID: 18853229
I second Minimax. Doug Atkinson is the one of the key people at Minimax. You may contact him using Darryls link.

I can also recommend Bob. I have known and worked with Bob for a number of years and can attest to his skill set.

If needed, I can also recommend my 400 consultant/programmer, Gary Wilmes. Gary and I just completed our 5r2 to 5r3 upgrade a few weeks ago.

Jeff - T&WA Inc. Louisville, KY
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:indmillert
indmillert earned 125 total points
ID: 18882138
You can also contact us at Tranztec Solutions (www.tranztec.com) we are an IBM Business Partner for iSeries/AS400 and have we have an Indianapolis, IN location.
0