Solved

Convert HTML to a Access database

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am trying to create a simple tech support ticketing system for the department I work for.  What is the best way to take information off of an HTML form and have it uploaded to a MS Access database?  
0
Comment
Question by:MarkRJackson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 18750385
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18750498
You need to use a server language to get the information from the form and put it in the database.  Some common languages are ASP/vbscript, PHP, and Perl.  What does your web server support?

Let us know the language and I can provide some information on how to get the form info, connect to the database and add the info to the database.  When you find out what type of server language you can use you may also want to find out the options you have to connect to an Access database file.  The best way to do this is without a DSN and using the Access driver.  You could confirm with your web host that this is an option you can use on your web server.

Let me know what additional information you need or questions you have.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkRJackson
ID: 18751078
I should have explained it more in detail but here is my problem.  It is a web page that is on a local intranet and the HTML files are put on to a file server and not a web server.  I am trying to create just a simple ticketing form so I can keep track of the jobs that are open or complete.  
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 125 total points
ID: 18765989
If you aren't using a web server then this is a little out of my expertise.  I believe a "data access page" will help you.  You can search for info on those in Access' Help file.  If I recall it can produce "pages" or applications that can run on their own and be used to access the database.  If you need more help on that then a pointer question in the Access database topic area would be helpful.  This isn't the best area for that type of question.

Let me know how this helps or what addtional information I can provide.  I will be happy to do what I can but I have very limited experience in this area. :)

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18774770
I'm glad I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0