?
Solved

Outllok how to move private store to exch store

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My company is changing from a pop3 mailsystem to our own exchange server.
How do I get the information from each outlook clients private store to the postbox at the exchange server.
Is exmerge the tool to use?
We would prefer a toll with the least manual involvment.

RGDS

0
Comment
Question by:N2Weha
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 75 total points
ID: 18750521
You're going to have to go to each workstation, export their mailbox to a .pst file from with in outlook (file -> inport and export -> export to a file -> pick a pst), setup outlook to be an exchange client and then use the import and export wizard again to import the .pst file into their exchange mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N2Weha
ID: 18750638
I was looking for a more automated solution, this one involves work done at each workstation.
BTW: when using Outlook with a private store isnt the store file .PST a complete copy or do I have to make a n export PST
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 18750700
You're right, the mailbox is already in .pst format, you can use the existing one, or just recreate it using the export wizard.

There might be a more automated solution, but I don't know of one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 150 total points
ID: 18750976
Instead of actually importing the old email into the new mailbox, you could just have them open the old .PST file as a separate folder in Outlook and have their new email come into the new mailbox.  That way, they could choose to either move items (manually copy/paste or import from the .PST) to the mailbox; or, if they really don't need the old info any more, they could simply delete it and eventually close the old .PST and not use it any more.  OR, if they are going to use archiving, you could turn their old .PST into their current archive file and preserve the old email that way.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 150 total points
ID: 18751528
How many users are we talking about here?

Considering you are going to need to go and touch all the workstations anyway to get them on the exchange server, manually importing the PST files wont add much work.

If you really want to automate it, then yes, exmerge would be the tool - you will need to rename the PST files to match the users mailbox alias, then just straight import them.  I just think this will be too much work.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:N2Weha
ID: 18754490
Hypercat:
We have looked at that solution but a double inbox is not a viable alternative

redseatechnologies:
The number of boxes is 35. It may be on the tipping point of doing an automated solution.

Thanks for all input
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18755022
Yeah, that would be about the point.

So what are you going to do as far as getting the users onto the exchange mailbox?  Create a new outlook profile?  If you are going to do that manually, then once it is done simply import the PST file.  Considering it is an existing user account (presumably) things like richprof will not create the profiles for you.

Or, you could pull all the PST files to the server, touch all the clients simply to get them on exchange, then dial tone restore the pst files in with exmerge.

What would decide it for me was the admins touching the clients - if they are not total muppets, then importing the pst while they are there should be a cakewalk, if they are, then you should protect yourself.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:N2Weha
ID: 18770097
All import is now finished. I did a manual PST import and an automated closure of the old POP3 account after completion of the PST import. BTW some of the clients had large +2G private PST files and they stopped importing and had to be restarted 3 or 4 times. Is that normal.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18770142
Standard PST files cannot go above 2GB - so depending on your outlook version, you should consider yourself very fortunate that you got everything to import

-red
0