Solved

Multi-threading opinion

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
 What is your 'impression' of multi-threading?  How does one debug a multi-threaded application?  How do you know which thread is running and when?

  Can you describe under what circumstances that you think multi-threading is a useful technique?
 
0
Comment
Question by:jmurguia
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18750424
You can best debug a mt application using an IDE that gives you access to the various threads running.

Multithreading is essential in certain circumstances, e.g. in a web server. No serious web server can disallow the processing of simultaneous requests

It's a common misconception that mt speeds up processing. This is seldom the case; in fact the reverse is more likely
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EmmDub
ID: 18750494
Multithreading is most useful in situations where you have to do your own homework instead of asking E-E for help, but sometimes not.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 50 total points
ID: 18750791
Also think of multi-threading required in any typical scenario where you have one server servicing multiple clients, e.g., a chat server where mutiple users are online at one time and communicating with each other. The server needs to be able to process these client requests 'parallelly' and 'asynchronously' (independent of each other), so it needs to be multi-threaded.

>> It's a common misconception that mt speeds up processing. This is seldom the case; in fact the reverse is more likely

True. Cases where you might feel that mutli-threading is improving performance are where you want to improve response-time to the user. Though it doesn't really improve the performance there but it 'looks like' it is doing so because it parallelizes tasks. For example, if a user logs clicks on a button and you need to show him some stuff on the UI and also do some database updates. The user might feel that the application is slow because it takes time to get the response back. Now instead of doing the database updates on the same thread, if you do it on another thread, the user will get the response faster (though the DB update is taking place in another thread) and he will feel like the application's performance is better.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18751053
? I wonder why you consider my comment not worthy of any points jmurguia?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18751322
Yes this should be a split.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18751332
Notified Venabili
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18751463
Thanks m
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18753386
NP ;-)
0