[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need to get URL parameter in a template column of a Gridview

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to append the URL parameter in the following gridview:

            <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# "Update.aspx?RequestId="+DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"RequestId")+"&m=" %>'
                    Text='<%# Bind("RequestId") %>'></asp:HyperLink>
            </ItemTemplate>

basically, I was the value of "m" to be the value of the URL parameter, call it "m" too.

please help.
0
Comment
Question by:IUAATech
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 18750468
have you tried adding the request.querystring in there?

<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# "Update.aspx?RequestId="+DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"RequestId")+"&m="+Request.Querystring("m") %>'
                    Text='<%# Bind("RequestId") %>'></asp:HyperLink>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfu23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18750484
Request.QueryString

<ItemTemplate>
  <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# "Update.aspx?RequestId="+DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"RequestId")+"&m="+Request.QueryString["m"] %>'Text='<%# Bind("RequestId") %>'></asp:HyperLink>
</ItemTemplate>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DotNetThinker
ID: 18750503
NavigateUrl='<%# "Update.aspx?RequestId=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "RequestId") + "&m=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "m") %>'
0
 

Author Comment

by:IUAATech
ID: 18750529
didn't realize it was that easy :-)

Thanks.
0