[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS Antivirus Software just for the server

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
SBS Antivirus software.  What Antivirus software should I use on my 2003 sbs server?  The 4 other computers we use all use CA Antivirus provided by our ISP.    We have a Linksys router and 3 computers and our SBS system.   I was hoping I can just buy something for the SBS server and keep the computers the way they are.

We also have a Sonicwall Firewall router that I will be setting up soon.
Thanks
P
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18751611
Well, you certainly don't want to keep your workstations running something that isn't centrally managed by your SBS do you?  Didn't you buy and deploy the SBS as a way to better manage your network?

The antivirus provided by your ISP is not designed to work within a network domain.  You need to be running something that will understand the traffic between server and client and between clients themselves.  Moreover, when you have a domain that is connected to the Internet 24/7, you need an antivirus program that updates it's virus database HOURLY, not just once a week as many personal AV programs do.

I only use TrendMicro Client/Server/Messaging Suite for SMB (http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/smb/csm-smb-suite/) which for 5 clients costs the same as if you just deployed it on the server anyhow... because there is a 5-client minimum.  Others may have recommendations for AV programs the prefer, and if you like CA, they have an SBS product as well.  Just make sure that whatever package you buy, it is designed to work with Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18762114
I would suggest looking into products like NOD32 or Kaspersky.  I also like McAfee but their business class product requires the purchase of 10 licenses minimum, if I remember correctly.  

While centralized antivirus is a great idea, for a small network with 5 or so computers, it's hardly a requirement, in my opinion.  And there is something to be said about using two different products, one on the server and one on the clients - if one product misses a virus, the other (hopefully) will catch it.
0