Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTFS Permissions - Create Files/Folder no delete

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Goal: Allow a group to create files & folders in a share, but do not allow them to delete files or subdirectories (even ones they created).

Issue: unless they have "delete" they cannot rename the files/folders.  Apparently the rename option does not really allow them to rename unless delete is checked.  If they have delete they can delete their own items they've created and we don't want that.

Tested the Share rights with both:  Read/Modify and read only
NTFS permissions: all except delete, delete files and folders, change permissions, and take ownership.  Given this, the user is supposed to be able to rename files/folders.

Observed: "delete" must be checked to rename files/folders on the share.

Is this the way it works or am I missing something?

0
Comment
Question by:katfpi
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 100 total points
ID: 18750709
Just tested this on my system and you are correct.  Apparently, removing Delete and Delete Files and Folders from the NTFS permissions prevents changing the file/folder name.  Weird....BTW, just so you know, if you check both of these items, you also can't move a file/folder, so this must be the same issue.  I guess renaming the folder must trigger a background copy / paste with new name / delete original folder action.  I know this is what move does - the background action is really to copy the original folder / delete the original folder / paste the copy into the new location.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 100 total points
ID: 18750864
no you are not missing anything.  As long as a user has 'modify' rights (which most will have so they can edit files) then they can also delete them (and also move them elsewhere by the way).  That is just the way the OS is designed.  Wierd i know.


>>(even ones they created).
if they created it, then they are the 'owner' and can do whatever they please.
0