Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard replacement for Acer Aspire 3610

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all,

I have an acer aspire 3610 that I have just purchased (second hand as a spare) and need to replace the keyboard. I have looked through the net and at the acer site but cant find anything that tells me how to do it correctly. Can anyone help please. I know its not a difficult thing to do but I dont want to damage it.

Thanks

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martingardner353
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18750950
I'd highly suggest purchasing an external USB keyboard.  My personal experience with the Acer Aspire keyboards -- including replacing them -- is they are garbage that is prone to break.  I gave up after the second one.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18754788
not an exact link, but maybe a similar model can help :
http://repair4laptop.org/disassembly_acer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:martingardner353
ID: 18887483
Hi all,

Thanks for the reply.

I have now sorted the replacement keyboard out and it went real smooth.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18917329
martingardner353,

Please close the Question by opening a new one (0 Points) in community support (the Link below) and asking them to close this one. Don't forget to provide a Link to this Q so they know what you want closed. If any of the above posts helped you can also close it by accepting an answer.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/#browseZones

Thanks,
rindi,
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0