Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access logs

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
4,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am using a remote desktop application (remote admin) in the network. Is there an way to know in windows about all users who had logged on to a remote computer. Some kind of logs on the machine that will give us the information. We have Windows 2000 and some machines have Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:navnair
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 18750561
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300549 details how you can enable auditing.
You can check the Security log (Start->Run->Eventvwr) for the remote system (or Eventvwr \\Machinename) and locate the logon events there.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 18753943
Assuming you have a domain and use logon scripts, you could add the lines below to each users logon script to create a log file for you. It would give you UserName, ComputerName, date and time in a simple single line.
As written below it will create the log/text file in \\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log and the entries will look like:
Log File
Log On:  UserName1 ComputerName1  Fri 09/30/20   8:00  
Log On:  UserName2 ComputerName2  Fri 09/30/20   8:10
Log On:  UserName3 ComputerName3  Fri 09/30/20   8:15
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
:Logging
If Exist "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log" GoTo START
Echo Log File > "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log"
:START
Echo Log On:  %USERNAME% %COMPUTERNAME%  %Date:~0,12%  %Time:~0,5% >> "\\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note the users will need to have read/write and execute permissions for the \\Server\Logs\LogOns.Log  file.
 
If you only want to log one computer you could add a line at the start, such as:
If %ComputerName% == "ComputerXYXZ"  GoTo END
0