Solved

veritas new tapes

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
veritas new 300/600 tapes do I have to format them I first tried to invintory and that went for 30min then cancelled that and now I am trying to label the media and this usally takes about 2 min it is running on 20 min do I need to format each new tape?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18750567
What hardware/software are you using?
I've used 3 different veritas products and have never had to format (unless I specifically wanted to wipe out the date).

You should be able to use it fresh out of the box... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 18750611
i am using veritas 9.0 on a dlt drive with new dlt tapes on a 2003 server. We have always labeled teh media, and I am labeling it, and it is taking for ever any ideas why
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18750880
You may have to import the media.  Otherwise I usually just move them to scratch and they are ready to go.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18750884
Veritas 'what'?  
Veritas has, to my knowledge, support of
NTBackup
Backup Exec
and now NetBackup

which one are you using?  Presumably Backup Exec, considering the version.
I have no idea why it's not labeling, but your backup solution should label it after the job is completed.  I'm not sure why you need to label it before hand?

This is just with new tapes - nothing else has changed?  The duration problem almost sounds like you're using the wrong drivers or something.  I know when we used to use BE, we would have problems with it reverting to Microsoft's drivers for the backup hardware - check that in device manager and ensure you're using Veritas drivers...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18752987
Try restarting the services to see if that helps. (As said above) Also check the drivers, and maybe update them as well.

If you are running Backup Exec, you need to import the tape by right hand clicking on the empty slot and selecting import and ok it. Insert the tape and wait for that job to finish.

Now run an inventory on that tape, right hand click again. Now you should be able to just right hand click, properties and give it a name.

Have a check in the event viewer for any error messages. BUE might be grumbling in there about something.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 18755428
Sounds like the tapes are faulty or the wrong ones. Need details of the drive and the new media.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18756864
Odd way of closing this...
0