[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP2 Computer Browsing Service Randomly Stops Causing Network Issues

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 2 Windows 2003 servers and a few XP workstations that are running on a domain.  The Computer Browser service on the workstations and server service on the servers have been randomly stopping.  This causes the workstations problems contacting the servers.  The services can be started up by hand and browsing works again.  Firewalls are disabled, and antivirus is up to date.  We cant seem to figure out why the services are randomly stopping.  Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Mohonk
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slyates007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18750782
This is a bug in XP SP2 and the browser service will stop unless the Firewall service is running. There is a fix I read at the following site and this might help. Good Luck.

http://tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1093184&page=1
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy Kashin
Timothy Kashin earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751173
I have applied this fix and it did resolve the issue that you are referring to.  The article can be found at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;889320

Hope that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohonk
ID: 18751225
Sorry for some misinformation but some of these workstations are running XP SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohonk
ID: 19626443
abandoned question...please refund points and close.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324292
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0