Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about reply e-mails.

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here is the scenario: I have an outlook e-mail account (connected to exchange server). When people reply to my e-mails that I send them from this outlook account, I want their replies to go to a different e-mail address......like yahoo mail for instance.

How would I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:dm25
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18750882
     *Open your Outlook
      *Click "Tools" then "Rules and Alerts".
      *Click New Rule
      *At the window appear, check the tickbox next to the spesification you like. For example, check "Sent only to me".
      *Click next. Now here is the action window. Choose the action you want. For example, "redirect it to people or distrubiton list". "people or distrubiton list" is underlined. Click on it from the box below and write the yahoo adress you want the mails to be redirected to.
      *Click next. Here is the exception window. If you like to specify exceptions for example if mail is from your friend chris, you dont want it to be redirected. Then click "except if from people" and click on the people or distrubiton list and write chris's mail address.
     *Then click next, and finish
     *If you like to have a copy in your mailbox, then choose "forward" instead "redirect"

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_Fleury earned 2000 total points
ID: 18750969
Or you could have your Systems administrator add your Yahoo e-mail address to your account in AD and set it as your primary account. Then all messages you send out will have your Yahoo account as the return address.  Now, when anyone replies to any messages sent from your Exchange account, it will be redirected to your Yahoo account.  You will still receive mail for youraddress@yourdomain.com into your Exchange mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm25
ID: 18755919
I don't really understand how creating a rule will solve my problem. Can you please give me more detail.

Again, when people reply to my e-mails, I want those e-mails to go to a different e-mail account, not my original e-mail account.
0