[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Amount of files on win2K URGENT 500

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello all,

I have a program that is downloading all the images from a server and saving it to a local folder on my win2k server.
I am getting a memeory read error once the folder reaches the amount of 100,000 files. The files that are downloaded are jpeg.  
The folder size is only 2 gig which is nothing compared to free space I have on the Hdrive. The hdriveis 500 gigs.
When I call the company that provided the software they told me I have to change the amout of files that windows allows in one directory of folder to have.
Is this true and if so how do I change this setting.

Best Regards
Eteran
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 18750934
What file system are you running on the drive you are copying to?  According to the chart shown here:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=27253&DisplayTab=Article

you should be able to store many more than 100000 files in a directory if it's NTFS.  They do mention that long filenames lower the number of files allowed in a directory, but don't explain why or by how much.

If you are running NTFS and are getting the error, then it's probably due to something other than the number of files allowed in the directory.  Does it always die on the same file?  What if you were to temporarily move that file then try the copy again, does it die on the very next file or does it keep going?  Have you chkdsk'd the drive to ensure there are no bad sectors?  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751035
      If they knew how this feature is set, they would tell you. That means they dont know howto do this. And i have never seen such kind of a setting. I assume that this is a file system issue. And NTFS should have limits of files in one folder.
       Lets say that you have resolved the issue and now you are able to record more than 100.000. But this time, when you try to browse that directory, your explorer will stuck and freeze.
       This issue also a subjet to fragmentation. I used to have a similar issue like yours. I have Evertech security systems that record from 30 different cameras to one HDD. But i couldnt browse the folders because there were too many files in it and browser were getting stuck. I called the company technicians and they applied a script that creates a new folder.
     
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751148
That's a good point MrHusy, I'm sure he could get his hands on a VBScript that would sort the files into directory's based on last modified date or something similar, help organize them a little better.
0