Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Broadband Suggestions for Desktop

Posted on 2007-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to set up a Desktop PC to have a wireless Internet connection. I trying to connect directly to the Internet.
Something Like this.
http://solutions.vzwshop.com/bba/default.htm
Since it isn't a Laptop I do not have a PCMCIA Slot.
Do you have any suggestions?
Another thing that I thought of was to possibly tether my phone.
Any suggestions of solutions would be great, I need to get it up and running this week.
I am looking for at least 400Kbps download speed.
0
Comment
Question by:EazyWorks
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18751145
There are many PCI or USB wireless cards. Something like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833127145
or this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833150021

Then you will also need a Wireless router or access point or some other device, depending on your internet connection.

http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/SubCategory.asp?SubCategory=145&name=Wireless-Routers
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 18751181
I looking for a way to connect to the Internet without DSL, Cable ....
a Complete Wireless Solution, like tethering a cell phone to a Computer or one of those PCMCIA cards.

Thanks

Zack
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18751288
I don't recommend using cell phones, as that is far too expensive. You'd need a data account from your Cell Phone provider, and they usually charge you prices that are too high. Also the connection is likely to be too slow. DSL or Cable is a lot less expensive.

Otherwise most cell phones have a USB cable, bluetooth or Infrared port and a utility CD with which you can connect it to a PC. The utility CD then installs a modem driver for the cell phone and then you could use that for connecting to the internet. But be aware of the price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 18751375
I understand, this is definitely not for everyday stuff.

BUT,

I am asking suggestions for connecting a PC to the Internet.
1) Get a PCMCIA adapter for the PC
2) Tether a cell phone
3) ????

Looking for someone who has had to do this. I have used a couple laptops with these wireless broadband cards and the speed was acceptable, So I am trying to figure out how to get the same thing on a PC.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18751480
Just do as I say and connect the cell phone via the USB cable to the PC, if you didn't get the CD with Phone you can download it from the manufacturer. Then make sure you have a data account with your Cell Phone provider, and your set to go. If you don't have a USB cable you can get one for most models as an accessory. If it only has bluetooth you will need an additional bluetooth PCI Adapter for the PC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 18755209
If you're in Australia you can get either a mains powered wireless modem or USB mobile card: http://my.bigpond.com/internetplans/broadband/wireless/about/ I'd be surprised if you couldn't get something similar in the US or Europe/UK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 18757361
How about a PCMCIA adapter for a Desktop PC?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18760182
Why make it complicated and buy more hardware? You can do it directly with the cell phone. A PCCard adapter just is more costly. You'll still have to get a proper account with your ISP to be able to connect to the internet. Whether you do that with the phone or via a PCCard adapter is the same, except you'll pay more for the extra hardware.
0