Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete enite contents of Inbox??

Posted on 2007-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
how can I delete all the emails in a users inbox in one sweep, this users has over 6000 email and deleting each message individually takes too long
0
Comment
Question by:moletech
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 100 total points
ID: 18751007
Use exmerge and archive to a pst and then delete the pst.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 100 total points
ID: 18751445
As Matthew pointed out, Daniel has a guide here -> http://www.petri.co.il/delete_messages_from_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18751450
Do you have access to the mailbox? Just mark multiple e-mails at once and delete them. To avoid the e-mails going into Deleted Items hold down the Shift-key during delete.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18751489
for 6,000 mails? :))

see you next week!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18751508
6.000 mails in only one inbox. That should not take very long. At least not longer than setting up Exmerge and running it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18751539
That would take easily more than 15 minutes - exmerge takes no more than 10, 5 if you have it already on the server and have used it before.

Either way, do what you are comfortable with
0