Solved

Help With Networking Printer

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-19
I have just been called in to a company to "hook up printers to computers". This area has always been one in which I have had trouble. Armed with only the "Add New Printer" "Network Printer" "Browse..." and that is it. Basically if it isn't on the list (which it seems as if they never are) I'm out of luck.

Their current setup they have four printers that are hooked directly to their network switch via a CAT-5 cable. There are about a dozen or some PCs on the network currently that can connect and print to those printers just fine. However there is one computer that is flat out troublesome.

I know that without any specific brands or model numbers I can't receive a direct "do this" type of answer. However, my question is more so aimed at what to do in general to figure out how to connect a printer over the network (beyond setting the printer as a shared printer under the computer it is plugged into). Maybe I just have rotten luck but is there a general method to get this to work? At this point I'm open to articles, books, expert posts, anything to arm me with more than crossing my fingers in hopes that the right printer shows up when I hit the browse button.

As always, thanks much for any help you can provide. Please multiple answers and suggestions are most welcome!

~ C

PS - I'm on Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 350 total points
ID: 18750993
1. Log on to your computer as an administrator.
2. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers. The Printers windows is displayed.
3. Double-click Add Printer. The Add Printer Wizard starts and the Welcome To The Add Printer Wizard page is displayed.  
4. In the Add Printer Wizard, click Next. The Add Printer Wizard displays the local or network printer screen.  
5. Click Local printer, CLEAR the Automatically Detect and Install My Plug and Play Printer check box, and then click Next.
6. Click Create a New Port, click Standard TCP/IP Port from the list, and then click Next. This step starts the process to create a new port for the print server to which the network-interface print device is connected. In this situation, the new port points to the network connection of the print device. If you click Standard TCP/IP Port, the Add Standard TCP/IP Printer Port Wizard starts.

7. After the Welcome to the Standard TCP/IP Printer Port Wizard is displayed, click Next.
8. After the Add Port screen is displayed, enter the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the printer (use the default port name or enter a new one).

NOTE: The printer name or IP address is the network location of the print device. You must enter either the IP address or a Domain Name System (DNS) name of the network-interface print device.

If you provide an IP address, Windows automatically supplies a suggested port name for the print device, such as, IP_IPaddress.

If Windows cannot connect to and identify the network-interface print device, you must supply additional information about the type of print device. To enable automatic identification, ensure that the print device is turned on and connected to the network.

The port name is the name that Windows assigns to the port that you created and defined. You can enter a different name (if you want).

After you create the port, Windows displays the port on the Select the Printer Port page of the Add Printer Wizard. You do not have to redefine the port if you point additional printers to the same print device.  
9. After the Completing the Add Standard TCP/IP Printer Port Wizard display screen is displayed with a list of the options that you have specified, verify that the information is correct, and then click Finish.
10. The wizard prompts you for the printer manufacturer and model. In the Manufactures list box, click the manufacture of your printer; in the Printers list box, click the model of your printer, and then click Next.

The wizard displays the Name Your Printer page. Windows automatically supplies a default printer name in the Printer Name text box, which is the name of the printer that you selected from the printer list. Also, the printer that you create is set, by default, to be the printer that all Microsoft Windows-based programs use as the default printer. If you have already installed printers and you selected the option to make a particular printer the default printer for Windows programs, that printer is the default for this installation.

If the selected printer driver is already installed, you may receive the following message:
Do you want to keep the existing driver or use the new one?
* Keep existing driver? (recommended)
* Replace existing driver?
Select the option to keep the existing driver.  
11. To accept the default printer name and to use this printer as the default printer for all Windows-based programs, click Next. The Printer Sharing page is displayed, which prompts you for printer-sharing information.
12. Click Not Shared, and then click Next. If you intend to share this printer, however, proceed to the "To Share a Print Queue" section of this article.  
13. The Completing The Add Printer Wizard page is displayed and provides a summary of your installation choices.

NOTE: As you review the summary, you may observe an error in the information that you specified for the printer. To modify these settings, click Back.

Verify the summary of your installation choices, and then click Finish. Windows copies files from the Systemroot folder.

NOTE: If Windows displays the File Needed dialog box and prompts you for the location of the Windows distribution files, insert the Windows CD-ROM, and then wait for about 10 seconds. If Windows displays the Windows CD-ROM window, close it, and then click OK to close the Insert Disk dialog box. Windows copies the printer files to your computer and creates the Printer icon in the Printers window.  


To Share a Print Queue
1. In the Add Printer Wizard, on the Printer Sharing page, select the Share As option. You can assign a shared printer name, even though you already supplied a printer name. The shared printer name is used to identify a printer on the network and the name must conform to a naming convention. This shared name is different from the printer name that you entered previously. The printer name is a description that can be displayed with the Printer icon in the system folder of the printer and in directory services (in Active Directory).

2. In the Share As box, enter a share name that users can use to make a connection to the printer over the network, and then click Next. Ensure that the share name is compatible with the naming conventions for all client computers on the network. By default, the share name is the printer name that is truncated to 8 characters. If you use a share name that is longer than 8 characters, some clients may not be able to connect. The Add Printer Wizard displays the Location And Comment page.

3. In the Location box, enter a description about the location of the printer, and in the Comment box, enter information that can help the users to identify the printer in a search operation, and then click Next.

NOTE: If your computer that is running Windows is part of a domain, users can search directory services in Active Directory for the information that you enter in the Location and Comment boxes. You can enter this information if you want. This information is optional. However, because of this search capability, you must standardize the type of information that you enter so that users can compare the printers in their search results.

4. The Add Printer Wizard displays the Print Test page and prompts you with the option to print a test page. Click No, and then click Next. The wizard displays the Completing The Add Printer Wizard page and provides a summary of your installation choices.

NOTE: As you review the summary, you may observe an error in the information that you enter. To modify these settings, click Back.

5. Verify the summary of your installation choices, and then click Finish.

Windows can either copy files from the Systemroot folder or display the Files Needed dialog box, which prompts you for the location of the Windows 2000 distribution files. If Windows displays the File Needed dialog box and prompts you for the location of the Windows distribution files, insert the Windows CD-ROM, and then wait for about 10 seconds. If Windows displays the Windows CD-ROM window, close it, and then click OK to close the Insert Disk dialog box.

Windows copies the printer files to your computer and creates the Printer icon in the Printers window.

Windows may display the symbol of an open hand under the Printer icon. This symbol indicates that the printer is shared. Also, a check mark symbol may be displayed above the printer, which indicates that the printer is the default printer.  
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 50 total points
ID: 18751365
For network printer, first you must to know printer IP, second you must start the driver installation program for this model and follow the steps in application.

"Add new printer" normally doesn't work for a network printer. /At least by us for HP's/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 100 total points
ID: 18752398
KCTS's post is good info.

Here are a few extra tips to help.

Most printers can be made to print a config page, this will, in the case of a directly networked printer, contain the IP address.

Failing that, you may be able to got to a PC that can print, and see the IP address from the port highlighted in the ports tab.

If the printer does not print from a standard TCP/IP port, go into the "configure port " dialog and try changing it from RAW (default) to LPR, for  queuename "print" ,"auto"," passthru"or "port1" are common names(again this info will be in a working driver install).

Some print drivers require you to set the accessories (extra trays, finishers, etc and/or paper sizes in the "options" or "accessories" tab of the driver.

If the printer fails to print the whole job, go to the "advanced" tab of the driver and set spooling to "start printing after the last page has spooled"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 18763096
Thank you all for your posts. Right now the print that is giving me a hard time is an HP LaserJet 5000N. I was able to read a post about printing the config page, but the config page did not give me the IP address. I was able to get the ARP list of all IPs and hopefully it will allow me to go, one-by-one, in attempt to find the right IP address of this darn printer!

Thanks again for your help, I will report back soon.
0