Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA won't take authentication even though it is correct credentials

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It has been brought to my attention we are having trouble with our OWA access from outside. When I try to use it with my username and password, it won't take it. The authentication login will just keep popping back up then eventually it says access denied. Sometimes I'll get in and see my emails, then when i click on one to read, it will want me authentication again and won't take it. I am 100% positive i am entering the correct username and password. It does it with all other users as well.

using exchange 2003 SP2 on Windows server 2003 R2 SP1


Using outlook internally is fine, along with internal OWA is fine as well.
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 1500 total points
ID: 18751002
When you are having this problem try domain\username and then password.  Is your exchange server also a domain controller?  Have you made any DC changes lately?

You may look to FBA (Forms Based Authentication) you will have less problems with that typically then the standard windows authentication box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:es-it
ID: 18751228
See this KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327843/
Making the suggested changes will allow OWA to accept user logins without having to user <domainname>\username in the username field.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 18752982
Look at the authentication settings on the Exchange virtual folder in IIS. If integrated authentication is selected, then you should use domainname\username or the e-mail address of the user. If just basic authentication is selected, the you should be able to login just using the user name and password.

Vasanth.
0