[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SP2

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I get a list of machines on my network that are running XP Pro and do not have SP2 installed.  Also I have figured out how to create a Group Policy to install SP2 on a machine when in logs into the Domain, but it appears it will go through and install the SP2 again on a machine that already has it installed if the machine is added to a group that is running that policy.  It wouldn't be such a big deal if it did not take 45 min to install the SP, but is that the way it is supposed to happen, reinstall even if it already exists???????  Is there any way for it to detect it already installed and back out???????  

Thanks,
Kendal
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy Kashin earned 1600 total points
ID: 18751021
There are several tools for doing this, one of the handiest would be to setup WSUS server.  This can manage all the machines on your network and report which patches and hotfixes are applied, if they need them, you can set it up to automatically apply patches according to groups.  

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/default.mspx

Best of all, it's FREE!!!!
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 18751600
Another free tool; Microsoft's Software Inventory Analyzer. It will scan your network for all Microsoft products, and advise of version and service pack level. I believe the free version only works on networks of 250 or less computers. It's purpose is for recording existing software and comparing to your licensing, but can also be used for this purpose.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/msia.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 18757851
Those are both excellent solutions.  I will split the points with the majority going to tjkashin because WSUS is more along the lines of what I was looking for.  I will also make use of the Inventory Analyzer.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18757876
Thanks gvector1. WSUS is your better option if you wish to deploy this and other updates. The analyzer is really only useful for doing an inventory.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 18758253
Thanks, glad I could help you...

Tim
0