?
Solved

How to stop hijacked e-mail from my comapny domain.

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How do I stop unauthorized use of my domain for e-mail? I'm receiving e-mail from myself to myself; also e-mail where the domain has been hijacked, i.e., spam@xyz.com where xyz.com is my doamin.
0
Comment
Question by:ncovey
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 18751071
Make sure that your SMTP server is not acting as an open relay. Beyond that if someone is spoofing mail form your address it could be very difficult to track down.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 500 total points
ID: 18751599
as KCTS pointed out you need to tesy your mail server for open relay and make sure it is secure
you can test this out using a series of telnet commands and also check the queues on your server to see there is not a large number of unsolicited mail
petri has a good article on it here http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286959
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0