?
Solved

Need help with Exchange setup and design

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have two locations using two different domains for mail (lets call the US exchange "us.mycompany.com" and Ireland location "mycompany.com").  An Exchange server resides at both locations. Both have public MX records that point to each server in its respective country. Currently if someone wants to send an email to US users they append the "us.mycompany.com" and if they want to send to the Ireland users they append "mycompany.com".  The reason why we have an email server at both locations with two domains is because the VPN link between the offices is slow.

What I want to do is use one domain mycompany.com.  However, when the email gets send to Ireland email server, is there a way to tell it to send it to the other Exchange server via IP address.  I dont want the mail to be sent through the VPN link but rather to go back out to the internet to a public IP which will correspond to the other Email server.

Also is there a way to preference email servers such as if anyone in the US sends to mycompany.com, it doesnt have to go to Ireland, but will find a server in the US to deliver the mail.  I know you can set preferences on MX records, but can you set them based on where the mail is coming from?  \

Any recommendation.
0
Comment
Question by:dbarasch
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18751299
are you planning on losing the us.company.com name?if you just use the exchange servers for the company.com name the only solution i can think of is to set up routing groups on each server and this will stop users from sending email through the vpn but that is only for sending out email
as for receiving email you will still have the same problem as incoming email will still come in through the vpn
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751391
You seem like a good candidate for this;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/twositesonedomain.asp

If you don't want a direct connection (vpn) then it should work fine.

As for the MX preferences - not really, the first server that gets tried will get the mail.  It will get sent straight to the other server if it is not at the right place though

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286954
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0