Solved

How to calculate Server Power (in watt, BTU)

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
25,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am calculating BTU of air conditioner for our server room. There are 30+ servers in the server room. Most of them have redudant power supply. For example, if a Dell 2950 server has 2 x 700 W power supply (from server specifications), how much watt of this server need? Do I need to consider peek time or running time?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vijitc
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 18751456
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 18753847
If they are all dells (or you have the btu and power info from the non-dell devices) you can use dell's rack advisor program to calculate btus and max power usage.
http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R91359&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=119636 
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 18754834
you can try to calculate thepower needed for each server  here :
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
or use  a watt meter, to measure each one's power consumption :
      http://www.the-gadgeteer.com/review/kill_a_watt_electric_usage_monitor_review
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:vijitc
ID: 18759912
What could be real power consumption if I have 2 x 700W deduandant power supplies running? How can I find that?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 18760055
APC while paper for calculating total cooling requirements of your data center:
http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/NRAN-5TE6HE_R1_EN.pdf
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18762318
you cannot calculate it starting from the power supply - that is only max power that you can use.
0