Solved

Export/Import a tablespace

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production

System: Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
----------------------------------------------------------

Hello Oracle experts how are you today?  

We would like to export/import a tablespace.  Can someone please provide all the steps in doing this?

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:algotube
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nedfine
ID: 18754100
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 18754228
Use the export / import utilities.

Refer to this documentation
http://orafaq.com/faqiexp.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 18754503

I am baffled when someone mentions that you can export or import a tablespace?  I've done a lot of database export and imports on Oracle 8i but have never been able to import the tablespaces even with full database imports??

For tablespaces, I will usually have to manually create them with some SQL scripts before importing the metadata in the exports.

Perhaps, it is possible? Could other expert please elaborate or are these 9i and above new features?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18756384
10g allows a TABLESPACES parameter.  I've not used it so I can't comment on its effectiveness.  Don't have any 9i left so I can't tell you if this is a new 10g feature or not.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 18758343
The TABLESPACES parameter does exist in 9i.  Like slightwv, I have not used it either, but it is there.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 125 total points
ID: 18758834
I just realized that we never answered the question.

I'll defer you to the docs on using exp/imp.  Here's the link to the 10g TABLESPACES parameter:
http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/exp_imp.htm#sthref2373
0
 

Author Comment

by:algotube
ID: 18759715
Thank you for all your help.  I am trying to export using these methods:

C:\Documents and Settings\oracle>exp userid="sys/oracle AS SYSDBA" file=pjexp.dmp transport_tablespace=y tablespaces=pj_ts

LRM-00112: multiple values not allowed for parameter 'userid'

EXP-00019: failed to process parameters, type 'EXP HELP=Y' for help
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully

C:\Documents and Settings\oralce>exp "sys/oracle AS SYSDBA" file=pjexp.dmp tra
nsport_tablespace=y tablespaces=pj_ts

LRM-00108: invalid positional parameter value 'AS'

EXP-00019: failed to process parameters, type 'EXP HELP=Y' for help
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully

What am I missing here I would like to export as SYS ?????
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 18760949
Hi,

Take out the as SYSDBA and try. Alternative you can try doing a step by step method with the exp before trying to put in the parameters.

e.g. C:\exp  sys/oracle

Nickson
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18763373
You also should't export as SYS.  You really should use SYSTEM.

Unless you are using transportable tablespaces, you don't need transport_tablespace ( at least I think ).

0