[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

no services working windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-03-19
14
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running windows server 2003 on a machine which acts as a PDC and another replicated machine which acts as a BDC.  Sometime over the weekend things stoppedworking.  When I rebooted the machine today I found that most of the services which were scheduled to start at startup had failed.  When i went to the services tab and tried to individually start services i got this message:

Configuration Manager
The plug and play service or another required service is not available.

I recently inherited this job from another guy and found Dame ware utilities on the machine.  I am unsure if this is related to that, bt thought it was worh mentioning.  

i have tried:

starting services on the command line

taking all start up items out by using msconfg

removing suspicious programs (this failed of course because the installer service is not running)

starting in safe mode to circumvent anythign that might be running.


any advice is appreiated.

thanks,
eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericsberr
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhoop2002
ID: 18751576
First, did this coincide with any windows updates that were applied.  They should all be ok, but i don't trust them.  
Second, check what account these services are set to start up under.  Most of the time you only need them set as the local system account.  But if they are set as a specific account and that account's password has changed or become disabled, then they won't start.  
Third, what services are we talking about here, they could all be dependant on one service, like RPC or SERVER, so we really need to focus on that service first.
Fourth, I'm assuming this is happening on both of your domain controllers?
Fifth, is all the hardware checking out?  I have had some experience where services won't start if they can't find hardware components like the NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 18751664
yes, i had just applied service pack 2 4 days before.  i didn't notice anything immediately so I didn't think of that first.  

I can't see the accounts that the services are scheduled to run under.  when i try to bring up the properties of a service it gives me that configuration manager error i mentioned before.  

This is happening to all but about five services.  There are something like 35 (this is a guess but thew list is long) which are scheduled to start.  if it is a dependency issue, which i had thought of, i haven't found the lowest level service to investigate.  investigation is also difficult because I can't see the service properties.  

Yes, the same thing is happening on both boxes.

i can't tell.  I can see a network error in the event log, but i assumed that had to do with the DNS failing.  Again, i ccan't open events in the event viewer either.  The device manager is also not starting.

Thanks for your help.

eric
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jhoop2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751776
Wow, do you have any backups??  If so, and I were in your shoes, I would restore them now.  Can you do anything with your box?  In same mode or otherwise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 18751871
it is pretty locked down.  I do have back ups but my active directory is pretty heavily configured so I would like to avoid reconfiguring.  Is there one low level service that could be at the root of all this?

I can browse the contents of the computer and use the internet.  Any wiindows control functions seem to be crippled (that is likely because the services aren't running).  I am still hoping for another answer, but I fear that you are correct.

thanks,
eric
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751902
Check (and perhaps fix) the permissions on System32\Config.

C:\%SystemRoot%\System32\Config
   Administrators- Full Control
   Creator/Owner - Full Control
   Power Users - Read
   Users - Read
   System - Full Control
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhoop2002
ID: 18752645
have you tried to remove service pack 2.  I know there can be problems with it, although im not sure if its related to your problem (especially since you didn't notice this right after you upgraded)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 18752690
thanks, I will try removing service pack 2.

Netman66: is this just a text file?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 18752717
Hi again netman, do you mean the config folder in system 32?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhoop2002
ID: 18752801
here are the release notes for service pack 2.  They outline how to do the upgrade with active directory.  Maybe there is something in there that might help.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=B6FCCA62-C291-4303-8CB8-CDB255D849F6&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18752813
Yes, that's the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 18752855
netman, is there a way to do that on the command line?  i have no access to right clicking....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18752869
You can't right click it?

Are you Admin?  Does your account have a GPO that prevents right context menus?  If so, you should not be logging into the server using that account or you'll end up applying a policy where it should not be.

You can use CACLS.exe.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 18752903
I am the admin.  i am also logged into the admin account.  I will go try this now.

thanks,
e
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 18756007
ok, it seems like rebuilding them is the only option i have.  Thanks guys, I am going to split the points between you.
0