Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail going to unread mail folder

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My company uses exchange 2000 and all service packs have been added, and we also use Blackberry server that interacts with the exchange server.

All is working great except for one user.  He email arrives in outlook in the unread mail box and when you open it and read it and then close it the mail disapears.

The mail should be arriving in the inbox.  I have check all the settings for the user in exch and blackberry all is ok in and i check the users profile in the domain controll in computers and users all looks good.

WHat can be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Nealroy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1500 total points
ID: 18751801
What is the "unread mailbox"? And how should it arrive in the inbox? Is that all on Outlook, on BB or on both?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18751813
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18753521
The unread mail box is just a filter that looks in all other mail folders for unread objects.  Obviously they will be removed once the user reads them.  Ensure you check the users Outlook as they have most likely hidden the inbox.
0