Solved

Visual C++ Programming screen layout

Posted on 2007-03-19
12
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Visual C++ Enterprise Edition 6.0

I have been usng a standard screen layout for all my programming work in Visual C++.  It is the default layout that comes up when startig the program. It shows class, file, and resources on the left. The middle shows code. The bottom shows compile results and search results. I've been using it for 6 months successfully. I did something I cannot remember, and the beautiful and familiar layout is gone. I can get everything with individual windows, but t's clunky. Three hours of tinkering has been futile. How can I get this original layout back? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Elliot123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacroLand
ID: 18751953
in Visual Studio.NET 2005 double-clicking on the window you want to place puts it again the same place where it can go. Try double-click

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vinsankar
ID: 18754186
Hi,

You can reset your window layout by ,

1) "Right clicking" your mouse on anywhere in the "Toolbar" or "Menu bar".


2) you get all the "windows" as options . You can choose the window you want. then it will appear as you wish.



Regards,

Vinod Sankaranarayanan

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18754416
Try doing a 'repair' installation - that should set settings (such as layout) back to the original values.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 18755415
you can go to tools-->options->environment->general and there is a reset window layout button there--

also there is an xml file (can't remember where) that you can copy and save somewhere else as a backup for your prefered setup and if it ever gets hosed you can just paste it back in -- i will look for it and post back if i find
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroLand earned 250 total points
ID: 18755996
>>you can go to tools-->options->environment->general and there is a reset window layout button there

There is such an option in Visual Studio.NET 2005 and it works well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 18758433
macroland i believe that is exactly what i posted
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacroLand
ID: 18758777
>>macroland i believe that is exactly what i posted

It was just to confirm your posting ;)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18758830
p_davis, Elliot123 talks of Visual Studio 6 - OK, I don't have the enterprise version of that but I don't see that option anywhere.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 18763123
got ya thanks for clarifying my statement
0