Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sonicwall pro 100 - Block a port on VPN to remote office

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Basic VPN and port blocking question. I'm doing it on a Sonicwall pro 100.

What I want to do (or know if it's possible) is block a port on my VPN between my remote offices. The idea being, a certain virus may use port xxx, so i want to block it. I talked to sonicwall support, and they said it was impossible to do with the sonicwall box. I don't believe them. Am i crazY?

I guess if i had to, i could block the port via a rule in the cisco router (assuming i have a version that has some firewall options). Whatcha think?
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 750 total points
ID: 18752524
I believe the only way on the Sonicwall would be to add an access rule FROM the IP address of the remote office TO your IP with DENY on the chosen port.  Assuming your intersite traffic passes through your Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 18753491
Basic purpose of a VPN is to allow all traffic through the tunnel. It's often easier to enable and configure software firewalls on the PC's such as the windows firewall to block specific port traffic. If you have a Win2003 server you could manage that with group policy to enable the firewall and then allow the appropriate exceptions.
0