Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding a BDC to a SBS 2000 Network

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a SBS 2000 server and no backup Domain Controller and now that I am done using this other old 2000 server I was wondering if I could promote that server as a backup domain controller so if the sbs 2000 server goes down at least users will still be able to login? If so do I just run the DCPormo on that 2000 server and what steps would I have to follow?
0
Comment
Question by:robertomalonesc
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18751640


It's a common misconception that you can't have additional domain controllers in an SBS environment. You can have as many domain controllers as you like, but the SBS must be the DC at the root of the domain, and hold all of the FSMO roles.


So, if you want a main site with SBS2k or 2k3, and remote sites with Windows 2k or 2k3, and you want the remote servers to be domain controllers - you go right ahead. As a side benefit, the servers at the remote sites will use one SBS CAL each, but access to these servers by workstations is covered by the SBS2k CALs ;-).

ref:  http://msmvps.com/blogs/obts/archive/2005/02/23/36852.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 18751795
I don't think he was asking if you CAN add a DC, but rather how.

Follow the directions documented here:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/maintain/addsrvrs.mspx
There's a section on adding a DC as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertomalonesc
ID: 18764057
I will read through this KB to see if it helps me figure out how best to proceed. I just starting working for this smb and I wrote scripts to backup the data but I have one sbs 2000 that is running everything and I just want to make sure I have a saftey net since there are no BDC and I purchased this symantec sbs backup exec but I am having problems that so I would like to also setup a backup domain controller to the SBS 2000 everything is backed up but I feel lots of stress having one server that does everything and if something happens I just want to prevent disaster. Any advise on how to proceed would be great. I am used to working at places with BDC and then I can rest at night.
0