Solved

Any issues with changing IP of a domain controller?

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to add another DC on my domain - Windows 2003 AD ..  I ran dcpromo and is now an additional domain controller .. now my question is .. I'm moving this server to another office .. will I run into any issues if I change the IP address of this server to reflect the IP's on my other office. It will use the same DNS and Subnet.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidndallas
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 70 total points
ID: 18751688
No, you should not get any trouble. Only don't forget to change the gateway address, too.

See:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/80e432f2-10b6-4768-8a3e-54e357e8fc441033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimboEfx
JimboEfx earned 60 total points
ID: 18751962
When you change the address, check your DNS zones to make sure no A records exist for the old address.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 60 total points
ID: 18752238
DNS is the crucial thing here....make sure to run a dcdiag when complete....
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 60 total points
ID: 18752956
If any PC's or services were connecting to this server using the IP address as opposed to the DNS name, then of course those PC's and Services will have problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidndallas
ID: 18753072
Thank you for everybody's response ..
0