Solved

Multiple Exchange Server Email accounts in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2007-03-19
10
13,958 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-17
I want to know if there as any possible way to have 2 Microsoft Exchange email accounts in Outlook 2007. If not is there a program that will allow me to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:rad1224
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 18751634
I know that wasn't possible to do as recent as Outlook 2003.  I highly doubt it's possible in 2007.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289467/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slyates007 earned 500 total points
ID: 18753957
If all of the accounts are on the same exchange server then you can try this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291626 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18754742
you could always set up 2 profiles, one for each mailbox. You would of course have to log out of Outlook every time you needed to switch however.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 18755004
as Above 5t34lth G33k, setting up 2 profiles for Outlook will effectively let you use 2 Exchange server Accounts on different (or same) servers.

If you are opening an exchange account on the same server, providing you have given the correct security permissions, you can do File --> Open other users Folder, Or add the second mailbox into your Exchange Advanced properties in Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esiss
ID: 22463760
It is possible to view two exchange accounts on Outlook 2002-2007 (2007 being the current version of outlook) without logging in twice or creating two profiles.  Have a look at the article below.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291626
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slyates007
ID: 22479442
esiss,
that is the soluition that i already provided....

Thanks....
slyates007
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LaBowski
ID: 24658949
slyates007: Does this work for email accounts that are on the SAME exchange server only, or does it also work for two different accounts on separate exchange servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slyates007
ID: 24658990
If you have two exchange servers on the same domain then it shoud.  But if the server are on two diffrent domains then you would have to use two diffrent profiles.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LaBowski
ID: 24659056
Thanks for the quick reply slyates007. Gotta love Microsoft.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Geneyes008
ID: 33460163
I have added via delegates and permission.  Now I see the additional mailbox, however AI need the ability to send via the other account name.

Right now account A has permission and access to account B.  I need to create a new email and send it so it shows up from account B, not account A.
0