Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password change on XP Pro laptop + Domain Server = loss of network functionality

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Laptop: XP Pro, SP2
Server:We have two Win2K3 Standard, SP1, both run ADS and are GC's

Whenever a laptop user's password expires and they are prompted to change it, weird stuff starts to happen with their network access.  They lose access to mapped drives, login scripts give "access denied" error messages when trying to sync time with the server.  When it tries to map a drive with the login script, it's prompting for a user name and password within the logins script's dos window as it runs.

I can login with that user account  to another workstation and everything maps and works fine.. so there's something funky in Windows XP that's being cached or something when a user has to change their password on the server.. how do I clear out or reset the password cache and whatnot in XP when a user changes their server password?  Why am I having these problems when user changes their PW?  It only seems to occur with laptops, so I assume it has something to do with password caching..

0
Comment
Question by:aconway
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18751740
Does this happen even, when you are connected to the network? It seems so.

The only thing I can think of are stored passwords. Have a look at Users and Computers in Control Panel:

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B306992&x=17&y=12
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18752230
the passwords are cached with the profile......what i am interested in is whats happening with your scripts...how are the drives mapped etc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18753341
Password caching should only kick in when a Domain Controller isn't available to authenticate the login request.  In any other case, it always authenticates against the Domain Controller.  Moreover, when this happens it will tell you.

Are you using roaming, local, or *gulp* mandatory profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 18757349
Kirschi led me to the fix.  I deleted the existing password cache in that users applet and relogged and everything started working and mapping correctly.  To me, it seems like XP is somehow confusing the stored password with the new changed password on the server...  

I don't think the problem is with the login script.. it just sync's time and maps a few network drives using net use as a batch file...
0