Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting mysterious 500 error on ColdFusion server after it worked fine for a while

Posted on 2007-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello all,

    I am running a Coldfusion MX server and when I left work friday it was running fine.  Get to work on monday and it doesn't work; specifically whenever i try to run the admin or browse to any file in the coldfusion area I get:  

500 There is no web application configured to service your request
There is no web application configured to service your request

I've read up on what little information I can find on the matter and nothing seems to make sense; seeing I am the only person who uses the computer and the last time i used it CF was working just dandy.  Any ideas?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewaiello
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 18751679

 Try restarting the service for Coldfusion MX Application Server

 open services, location Coldfusion MX application server, shutdown and start up again.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18751794
500 nulls often are the result of the server running out of resources. Next time this happens check memory usage... on my dev system i get a 500 if jrun hits about 400mb usage. what you'll top out at depends on your system memory

usually (but not always) due a a bad query or some cf process running amuck due to bad coding
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 18751852
I tried restarting the service as well as the agents; still no go.  
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 18751909

 place a simple .html file in your web root and see if you can view that file through the browser (no coldfusion).   If not, we need to look at IIS instead of coldfusion.

 Verify where the IIS web site directory is pointing before doing this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 18751918
my system resources seem fine and there was no queries or anything running (to my knowledge) that would cause this problem.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18751968
do you have a dsn named either     service or  comp?

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_18532
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18751980
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 18752052
that could be the error; does the CF installation put backup files anywhere (as obviously its too late to back it up since it may already be corrupt).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 18752061
and no i dont have a dsn named either of those things (I looked that up prior to posting my question)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18752837
"does the CF installation put backup files anywhere"

no but you can try and copy and paste below...use notepad...word or wordpad with probably mess it up with weird characters

make sure there's no spaces or lines before the first line...

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<!DOCTYPE web-app  PUBLIC "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD Web Application 2.3//EN" "http://java.sun.com/dtd/web-app_2_3.dtd">

<web-app>

 <display-name>Default Web Application Settings</display-name>
 <description>Settings </description>

<!--
 <filter>
   <filter-name>JRunTimingFilter</filter-name>
   <filter-class>jrun.servlet.filters.TimingFilter</filter-class>
 </filter>

 <filter-mapping>
   <filter-name>JRunTimingFilter</filter-name>
   <url-pattern>/*</url-pattern>
 </filter-mapping>
-->

 <servlet>
   <servlet-name>FileServlet</servlet-name>
   <servlet-class>jrun.servlet.file.FileServlet</servlet-class>
   <init-param>
     <param-name>browseDirs</param-name>
     <param-value>true</param-value>
   </init-param>  
 </servlet>

 <servlet>
   <servlet-name>ServletInvoker</servlet-name>
   <servlet-class>jrun.servlet.ServletInvoker</servlet-class>
 </servlet>

 <servlet>
   <servlet-name>JSPServlet</servlet-name>
   <servlet-class>jrun.jsp.JSPServlet</servlet-class>
   <load-on-startup>1</load-on-startup>
   <init-param>
     <param-name>keepGenerated</param-name>
     <param-value>false</param-value>
   </init-param>
   <init-param>
     <param-name>translationDisabled</param-name>
     <param-value>false</param-value>
   </init-param>  
   <init-param>
     <param-name>cacheTags</param-name>
     <param-value>true</param-value>
   </init-param>  
 </servlet>

 <servlet>
   <servlet-name>JSTServlet</servlet-name>
   <servlet-class>jrun.jsp.JSTServlet</servlet-class>
 </servlet>

 <servlet>
   <servlet-name>JspLicenseServlet</servlet-name>
   <servlet-class>coldfusion.license.JspLicenseServlet</servlet-class>
 </servlet>

 <servlet>
    <servlet-name>AxisServlet</servlet-name>
    <display-name>Apache-Axis Servlet</display-name>
    <servlet-class>org.apache.axis.transport.http.AxisServlet</servlet-class>
    <init-param>
      <param-name>use-servlet-security</param-name>
      <param-value>true</param-value>
    </init-param>
 </servlet>

 <servlet>
   <servlet-name>JRunStatistics</servlet-name>
   <jsp-file>/jrunx/instrument/Results.jsp</jsp-file>
 </servlet>

 <servlet-mapping>
   <servlet-name>FileServlet</servlet-name>
   <url-pattern>/</url-pattern>
 </servlet-mapping>

 <servlet-mapping>
   <servlet-name>JspLicenseServlet</servlet-name>
   <url-pattern>*.jsp</url-pattern>
 </servlet-mapping>

 <servlet-mapping>
   <servlet-name>JSTServlet</servlet-name>
   <url-pattern>*.jst</url-pattern>
 </servlet-mapping>

 <servlet-mapping>
   <servlet-name>ServletInvoker</servlet-name>
   <url-pattern>/servlet/*</url-pattern>
 </servlet-mapping>

 <servlet-mapping>
   <servlet-name>JRunStatistics</servlet-name>
   <url-pattern>/JRunStatistics</url-pattern>
 </servlet-mapping>

 <welcome-file-list>
  <welcome-file>index.html</welcome-file>
  <welcome-file>index.jsp</welcome-file>
 </welcome-file-list>

 <!--
 <error-page>
    <exception-type>jrun.jsp.compiler.JSPCompiler$CompoundCompilerException</exception-type>
    <location>/jrun/jsp/error-pages/CompoundCompilerException.jsp</location>
 </error-page>

 <error-page>
    <exception-type>javax.servlet.ServletException</exception-type>
    <location>/jrun/servlet/error-pages/ServletException.jsp</location>
 </error-page>

 <error-page>
    <exception-type>jrun.jsp.parser.TokenMgrError</exception-type>
    <location>/jrun/servlet/error-pages/ServletException.jsp</location>
 </error-page>
-->
 <error-page>
    <exception-type>javax.io.FileNotFoundException</exception-type>
    <location>/jrun/servlet/error-pages/404.jsp</location>
 </error-page>

</web-app>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 18763957
I tried that exactly as you said.  Still the same exact error
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 18768413
(you've rebooted of course?)

check cf log files for any info

check event logs (if you are windows) of whatever the equiv is on *nix

make sure jrun is running

if you're running apache make sure httpd.conf fille has the entry <IfModule mod jrun20.c>.

restart IIS (the web publishing service not just the website)

after that...if there's nothing in the logs...I'm thinking you may need an uninstall, registry clean and reinstall
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 18771368
Yeah; I just uninstalled and reinstalled; bizarre.  Thanks.
0