[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Access is denied." when trying to access shares on another PC in workgroup

Posted on 2007-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I get the following message when I try to open up another PC in 'View workgroup computers' to connect to a share -

Workgroup name

\\PC1 is not accessibe.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

Access is denied.

I ran the Network Setup Wizard.  File and Printer Sharing is on on both PCs.  Both PCs are using the Windows Firewall and have an exception for File and Printer Sharing.  Both are XP Pro.  NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on both PCs.  There is network connectivity.  I can ping the PC.  I can see the PC.  I'm trying to connect to a shared printer and install it.  Any ideas would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18751710
See this PAQ - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21014637.html

I've never really had good success with the network setup wizard.  Follow the steps outlined there and you should be good to go... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 18751731
Additional info - I am trying to connect via wireless.  PC1 (server) is connected to the router via ethernet.  PC2 is wireless.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18752047
This is a rights issue. You need to have the same user name and password on all machines in a Workgroup. That is the only way this will work.

If you need further help setting up users, please let me know.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18752060
That is, in fact, a common misconception.
You can certainly use different usernames and passwords in a workgroup.
See the link I posted for details on that... :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18752079
Yes you could do that, but why would you want to give 100% access to your systems? That is a huge security risk.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18752103
Um...I'm not sure what you're referring to.

It's more of a 'security risk' to give the same username and password to all systems than it is to use specific credentials per device.  It's more of a nuisance maybe, but certainly not a security risk...
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 18752297
I won't be able to try any of the suggestions until tomorrow but I have setup many workgroups and have always been able to share files and printers without giving a thought to usernames and passwords.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18752440
By default the network wizard sets you up with simple sharing...this is probably why.  One or more of the systems still has this enabled.

Start->Run->secpol.msc

From Security Options - Network Access: Sharing and security model - change that setting to be the same on all devices.  It's either classic - users authenticate as themselves or guest - users authenticate as guest (which if you want to share resources, you should disable the guest access anyway, since that can also be a security risk)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18752582
Your instructions are flawless and well writen.

My concern is:

* Let Everyone's permissions apply to anonymous users as well:
        Click Start->Run->SECPOL.MSC /S <ENTER>
        Navigate to Local Policies/Security Options.
        Double click "Network Access:Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users"
        Click Enabled and click OK

  * Enabling Guest account may be necessary:
       Click Start->Run->Lusrmgr.msc
         Open Users
         Double click Guest account
         Deselect Account is disabled (if selected)
         Click OK
1. Allowing anonymous to have everyone permissions? Security risk?
2. Enabling Guest account? Security Risk?

Please correct me if I am wrong.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 19653484
Presumably it's answered.

As for the other expert's comments on security risks - these instructions are steps to implement in succession.  In other words, enabling the guest account would be nearly a last resort.  The threat of either of these is certainly dependent upon your situation.  Certainly you don't want to give Everyone full control and then allow anonymous users to have that same access level...the assumption there is that Everyone has limited access to begin with (which is the default).
0