Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server Edition

Posted on 2007-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts,

Has anyone had any success using Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server Edition? A few years back we purchased a copy of Veritas Intelligent Backup Recovery, and it never worked correctly. I reinstalled a Dell Powerende 2600 server at least 10 times  and then restoring with Intelligent Backup Recovery (each attempt with a new backup and changes made to the options)  only to have the system completely destroyed and unable to boot. I wish to purchase a copy and backup some of our production servers. How about the new versions of Ghost?

Any comments would be appreciated.


Thank You,

Wendell
0
Comment
Question by:wdfng
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18756255
you can use symantec live state recovery. it is good tool for recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdfng
ID: 18796326
Any more comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdfng
ID: 19033048
Please  close question, as I am not getting a responce.

Thank You,

Wendell
0
 

Expert Comment

by:M_Bell
ID: 19144465
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server Edition Is a good product. I was able to restore Windows 2000 Small business and Windows 2003 Standard server to different hardware. The process was not seamless but it is better than reinstalling OS then all applications. I took me about 3 hours to restore a full SQL server box with data to new hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bmcdowell540 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19349539
Dont get ghost this is better!!!!!

I have used Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery on over 100 servers.  I and have built an entire disaster recovery datacenter at a remote co-location of identical servers and my production servers (about 70).  This is a high profile project for a puplic company.

I have had great success with the product and have imaged and restored to different hardware (useing restore anywhere) as well as VMWare servers.  We also implemented the lights out resotre to these servers incase they needed to be reimaged for whatever reason and that has come in handy when the production server was upgraded OS/or made major changes to production, etc.

There are some things you need to know about the product to make it work the best for you and once you get the restore process down it is great.  

The main thing to do if you us the resotre anywhere is to remove old hardware out of the system if it is not being used by the new platform.  (add remove hardware in windows 2000 under hidden ) Make sure to look at device manager and compare to hardware that is supposed to be there.  Have SCSI/Raid Drivers available for doing the revovery or else you wont be able if they are not included in the recovery disk.  You can also ask Symanted to create a custom recovery disk with all the drivers you need on that boot disk so you dont have to worry about the drivers for you platform.  This is essential for SCSI\Raid drivers as some new platforms dont have floppy drives and usb does not work in recovery environment (Dell PE 2950's).  

I have lots more to tell you but it would take too long.  If you buy it, you wont be disappointed.  There may be questions on how to do certain things, but it does work!!!!

any questions, let me know!

cmcdowell
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdfng
ID: 19463518
I apologize for the late review. I had asked for the question to be closed. I do not know if that was the proper way to do that.

Thank You for the great response.

Wendell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 19488840
We have deployed BESR on several customer servers, and our own internal servers.  To test the restoration, we "simlulated" a server crash by installing a new RAID card and hard drives in our Dell PowerEdge server (dissimilar hardware).  WE then booted from the recovery CDROM, provided the drivers for the new RAID card, and restored SEAMLESSLY.  This is a great product--we are replacing BEWS with BESR on all client servers where budgeting allows.  Also, there is an Exchange add-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdfng
ID: 19509296
Thank You all for your comments. Does the BESR work just as well when added on to existing BE11D implenmentations?
0