?
Solved

Unable to run the utilitiy scanpst.exe on Outlook 2007

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm running Office 2007 on Windows XP Pro and Outlook crashed today for me with the following error:
Errors have been detected in the file c:\documents and settings\mikeb\local settings\applications\data\microsoft\outlook\outlook1.ost. Quit Outlook and then use the inbox repair tool (scanpst.exe) to diagnose the repair the errors in the file.

But, I did a search and can't find scanpst.ext , so I'm not even able to ge into outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18751817
frankbustos,

Scanpst.exe location and operation

1. Exit Outlook if it is running.
2. Double-click Scanpst.exe, located at drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE12.
3. In the Enter the name of the file you want to scan box, enter the name of the .pst or .ost file that you want to check, or click Browse to search for the file.
4. To specify the scan log options, click Options, and then click the option that you want.
5. Click Start.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18751834
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814441/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830307/en-us

For now, simply do a search of your hard drives for scan* to find it.

Unless this is a company machine, where you might need assistance from an IT person to help locate your .pst file or .ost file.  Isn't the .ost file part of an exchange database.
Might want to look at this also.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP030896241033.aspx?pid=CH010502131033
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18751838
scanpst.exe is typically located here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033
the 1033 is the local ID for your location (1033 is the US, so if you are not in the US, then it will be a different number, but you will be able to browse to it by going to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\" and looking at the folders there.)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18751844
The OST Integrity Check Tool (Scanost.exe) is installed when you install Outlook and is located at:

drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\LocaleID folder - where LocaleID is the locale identifier (LCID) for the installation of Microsoft Office. The LCID for English - United States is 1033.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18751856
looks as if I'm really slow today.... sorry war1, and mtz1of4, I didn't intend to duplicate your answers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18751863
Sorry for the duplicates. Seems like everyone wants to help you today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 18751888
Thank you War1, you were right on the money.
0