?
Solved

Where does Outlook 2003 store the cache

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-24
When you start to type a name into the "TO" field in Outlook 2003, it will automatically give you a list of addresses that it has cached that may be the one you are looking for.   Can anyone tell me where Outlook stores the cache?
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 800 total points
ID: 18752026
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18752696
doulos777,

What do you want to do with autofill fill cache file?  michko has shown you how to find the NK2 file. If you want to edit it, you need a third party program

Move and Edit NK2 File
http://www.epute.com/nk2csv/  <-- free
or
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm  <-- paid
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 18752980
Is this true when outlook is connected to an exchange server and has no .PST file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 18753041
Never mind, I found it using the  epute.com software.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18753047
Yes, the autofill cache is based on Outlook, not PST nor Exchange.
0