?
Solved

I have a weird problem when i'm trying to map a drive in windows

Posted on 2007-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I tried mapping a drive to a shared folder on the network today for someone at work and the weirdest thing happenned... I had IE openned up on a page when I tried mapping the drive and now everytime I open the drive the page opens up.

After trying to disconnect, remap the drive and reboot, I tried mapping the same drive on my computer which is on the same network. When I open up the mapped drive the same web page opens up!!!!!!! In other words, the share I am mapping the drive too is redirecting me to a file in that same share. If I try to rename the file, it asks me what program to use to open that new renamed file... and if I delete the file, it tells me that it can't find it.

I disabled the caching on the share but it didn't work. I checked the shared folders on the server to see if it was actually pointing to a file (didn't know you could do that) but the path is right.

So i'm out of ideas... I thought about restarting the server but we are in a huuuuuge network and I have to ask another departement for that so I thought I would ask here first.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:americanpie3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:warrenbuckles
ID: 18753817
Hello americanpie3:

I'm trying to understand this.

You have a previously unused drive letter, say 'Z:'  mapped to a shared folder.  Normally the drive would show up on your computer and, when you browsed it, you would see the contents of the folder.

However, on your system, when you browse to your 'Z:' drive IE opens up (which version?) on a web page (which page?) that you had open when you did the original mapping.  Is this correct?

When you did the mapping did you check the 'reconnect at login' box?

Which OS are you using?  Do you know what NOS the network is using?

I'm guessing, but it looks like the mapping is to an IP address rather than a local folder, despite the appearance that it is pointing to the folder on your server.  Is the page local or is it something outside your network (say, http://www.hot-potatoes.com)?

wb
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18754342
i know its silly to ask but
you are using backslash (\) not forward slash (/) right?
can u try accessing it just by typing it in an address bar?
eg:
\\server01\share
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
james-barr earned 1000 total points
ID: 18755545
Mattyfonz' comment is probably right.

The only other thing I can think of is if you have 'Autorun' enabled on 'Network' in the registry. This setting causes your machine to look for and execute whatever is in an existing Autorun.inf file on the share.

It's worth looking at the share dir to see if there's on present.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 18756860
We do use \\server\share but it's an HTML file that runs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 18763301
James-Barr has it right I think....

There's an autorun.inf in the root of the share that I am mapping and it's that file that starts the html file when I map it.  It's almost as if the mapped drive acts as a CD drive and when clicked on, autorun.inf opens up the html file specified in the autorun.

James, where do I find the Autorun enabled on Network in the registry?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-barr
ID: 18765728
To be honest, it's been so long since I had to do this I can't remember!
This kb article has the exact key(s) and the necessary values though... Let me know how you get on.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/136214
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-barr
ID: 19048898
Hi americanpie3...  Did the KB article help at all?
0