Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows crashes with "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" message

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Windows XP (professional service pack 2) suddenly crashed giving message

"IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"

I had to reboot when this happens, what is this message means and why does this happen
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18752402
This infamous error, please see here:http://kadaitcha.cx/stop_err.html#0x0000000A

If you could run a repair console, then give a try or run xp repair will help.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 375 total points
ID: 18752518
check your Event Log to see if there is a common factor when the problem occurs.

also, random crashing can be a sign of faulty memory.  you can test your memory:
http://www.memtest.org  download the ISO and burn to CD and then boot up on the cd.

these suggestions are pretty generic...but without more info, we kinda need to start somewhere generic and go from there...
0