Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple Boot Camp

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a Apple macbook which was recently purchased. I set it up with boot camp so I can have Apple and windows partitions. Everything works on the Apple side, what a shocker, but when I boot into the XP portion, I don't have an wired LAN connection. It looks like it is communicating with the hub because I can see the link light flashing but it will not go to the internet. I can't try wireless at this time. Hope you can help me out.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:hyeemyes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 18752511
is your LAN card showing under Device Manager?
have you verified that your driver is the latest version? (you may have to visit the manufacturer's website for this)

if the LAN card is showing as installed and has no errors in Device Manager:
is your computer getting an IP address? (start->run and type:  ipconfig /all).  it would be helpful to paste the results here.
are you able to ping 127.0.0.1?
are you able to ping your own IP address?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shaun McNicholas
ID: 18755798
Can you also tell us what version of boot camp you are using? And did you go all the way through the boot camp process and burn a drivers CD from Boot Camp before installing the XP system - then run the installer that Boot Camp creates for the apple hardware drivers. They update the drivers with every version of Boot Camp so if you didn't burn a new version of the drivers when you installed the Boot Camp - then your hardware isn't being recognized by the XP system.

Also - it's still in Beta - so maybe if you haven't done much with the Windows System you should change the Volume back to a single Mac partition and redo the process - something may have not completely installed properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyeemyes
ID: 18756320
On the windows side I get local are connetion, it states Unidentifed network. Try to ping 127.0.0.1 and I can ping my laptop.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun McNicholas earned 375 total points
ID: 18756710
Pinging 127.0.0.1 just shows that it recognizes at least one piece of networking hardware and you are able to ping it internally - if you open DOS ( Start / Run / cmd - enter) and then type ipconfig /all What does it show for the network info? You should have an ip address / mask / gateway / and at least one dns server.

Let us know what those settings are and maybe we can tell from that what the problem is.
Also - I don't know what brand of router you are physically plugged into - but have you tried unplugging your router, count to ten, then plug it back in. It's possible on many of the cheaper routers that it has just stopped giving out DHCP addresses. If you get an ip address in the ipconfig of 169.??.??.?? then it isn't receiving anything from the router for DHCP and therefore doesn't know where anything is on the network because it doesn't have a route defined to reach the internet.
0