Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming Printers and print queues for printers moved to different locations

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a mixed network environment, with Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller/Exchange Server/Blackberry Server and Windows 2000 ServerSP4 Application/Member Servers.  Network is one network segment.  Downstream desktop workstations are Windows 2000 Professional SP4.  Print server is Windows 2000 SP4.   Yes, we use Active Directory.

Changing geographic location of some network printers.  IP Addresses remain the SAME.  Naming convention for printers is "Floor & Wing_Type of Printer_Model/Series of Printer".   So if a printer is named, for example, "200E_Col1_8000" it translates as "2nd Floor, East_Color Printer Number 1_ HP Laserjet 8000".   It is available to Everyone.

If we were to MOVE that printer to the 3rd Floor, we'd still want it available to everyone, but the new name has to reflect the new location, from the 2nd Floor to the 3rd Floor.

I have reviewed the following MS Knowledge Base articles and they have only served to confuse me:
a)  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/printing/servers/default.mspx?mfr=true
b)  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_ads_okon.mspx?mfr=true

HOW would we accomplish the moves in a way that would NOT drastically interrupt user access?

Thank you for your assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:tararat
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Debugger_systems earned 500 total points
ID: 18770182
Might not be the most beautiful solution but I would use the freeware executable "adprintx" (google it) which is a commandline tool to add/remove printers. I would set up the printers with new names in AD (while still keeping the old queues for a few days). I would then put the adprintx executable in yourserver\NETLOGON together with a script that removes all the deprecated printers and installs the new ones. The bat script would then be either linked so that it runs when a person logs into the domain or if you can find some other way of executing it directly on all workstations that would work as well. Since all users will have the drivers installed already the script will probably run in a matter of seconds.

Example: My domain controller where I would place the script is called STO2 so my script would look something like this:

--
@echo off
\\STO2\NETLOGON\adprintx.exe /r \\STO2\200E_Col1_8000
\\STO2\NETLOGON\adprintx.exe /c \\STO2\300E_Col1_8000
--

..where the first line removed the printer queue called 200E_Col1_8000 and the second adds the new printer you set up on floor 3 (guessed from you description that you would call the queue 300E_Col1_8000). Since you would keep the old queue for a while people would still be able to print to it but as soon as they reboot the machine and log into the domain, the script will run and replace the printer. I did this once when moving some printers around and that time I just sent out an email with a link to \\STO2\NETLOGON\changeprinters.bat and told people to click it to get the new printer configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324282
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0