Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query the results of W2K scheduled tasks

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking for a way to query the results of a number of scheduled tasks. There are three essentials scheduled tasks on one of our servers, and I am building a way for us to easily monitor these. My end goal is to use the mailsend.exe program to automatically email us the results of these scheduled tasks (ie, mailsend.exe will be a scheduled task).

Therefore I need to know how to query the results of these scheduled tasks. There is a program called Log Parser that would work perfectly if I could find out how to create a "scheduled task audit policy" or something like that in MMC.
0
Comment
Question by:firstbankak
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18753374
The Scheduled Tasks logfile is located at %systemroot%\SchedLgU.Txt.  You should be able to pull results out of it by searching on the names of the tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbankak
ID: 18757340
Shift-3, that is interesting, I haven't seen that file before. Is there a way a batch file can search through this. Sort of like grep on linux?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18760130
Yes, though it is tricky since the status messages and the names of the tasks appear on different lines.  This script looks like it might work:
http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=4663
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294394
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0