Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Diffrence in Cisco 2800 models? 2801, the Cisco 2811, the Cisco 2821

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We need to select a new upgraded router for our network. We are a dedicated server and co-location hosting company.  We want a router that can handle  say 100 servers and 15 - 25MB of bandwidth. Any suggestions? We want to only use Cisco 2800 serious.What are the diffrences on the 2800 models? 2801, the Cisco 2811, the Cisco 2821
0
Comment
Question by:HighSecured
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18752936
Here is a link that will give you a model comparison matrix....good starting point for the info you want.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5854/prod_models_comparison.html

There are some links on this page that will take you to the individual data sheets for each 2800 series model so that you can get some more in depth info on the model differences.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kpmas
kpmas earned 1000 total points
ID: 18754535
Besides the link posted above, there's some horsepower differences.  Obviously on the specsheets you'll see that the various models have different capacities when it comes to how many cards you can load into them etc.

Without a tremendous amount of detail, a Cisco 2821 out of the box would probably do you just fine.  Lots of horsepower, 256 meg RAM (you didn't mention anything about BGP or how you connect upstream), and three GigE interfaces.  We've used 2821's for small peering points before with 20 Mb/s of traffic and 50 BGP **peers** before with no issues.
0