Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup data & backup disk

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dell XP Pro, 20 g on a 40 g drive plus 2 usb portable drives.
I have Ghost from Norton 2003 & tried it once unsuccessfully & do not plan to try it again.
Is there an existing, good thread describing very reliable instructions/procedures & time needed for business data backup ?
I back up data files weekly and hard drive soon.
0
Comment
Question by:John7100
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 18753114
While many disappointed about Norton Ghost, others such as Arconis true Image, Bootit-Ng will perform better this task for you.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 18753161
You might want to have a read over my backup comment (started as a comment here and migrated into a web page):
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/backup.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 800 total points
ID: 18754830
We have nightly full backups in a PV132T autoloader which we take off site every day.

Each tape is in a monthly rotation schedule.

Once a month, a Sunday backup is taken completely out of the schedule and is stored in another off site location permantely. We can now go back over 3 years in monthly steps, and up to 31 days in daily steps.

In addition to this, we rsync our data to our main site backup server every night AND rsync it over to our disaster recovery site where we maintain a complete working set up.

On top of this, we also have a spare single tape device (PV114T) at our DR site in case the library fails.

It all comes down to what we can afford to lose and that is nothing. Esp my job!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 400 total points
ID: 18757180
Freebie that works .

DrivecopyXML

www.runtime.org

needs to be xp and usb must be 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:John7100
ID: 18764250
Thanks for all the info.
0