Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automated emails

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
was wondering how hard it would be, or even possible in java to automate emails at a specific time.

Mail client A at x time on y date

Mail client b at x time on y date


etc...
0
Comment
Question by:steadfast9661
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18753329
Yep,

That should be doable. You should use a kind of Timer to do that. I think that Quartz should help you doing that.

http://www.opensymphony.com/quartz/

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:steadfast9661
ID: 18753954
is Java not capable of tracking time on its own? Any ideas on how i can get this started?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18753972
Is this web application or Desktop Application (J2SE)? As far as I know, there is a Timer class in Java itself but I never used it.

I still prefer Quartz. Do you have any constraint(s) to use 3rd party lib?

David
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:steadfast9661
ID: 18754136
desktop app, i can use anything i want. Its just for sending out patching notices to clients.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18754238
I prefer Quartz on web application.

For desktop app, you can use Timer class which has been part of jdk 1.4.2.

This should get you started
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.util/ScheduleLater.html?l=rel

David
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 18756935
Yes, you can use the Timer class. For sending e-mails, you will need to download the Java mail API along with Java beans activation framework. Download from:

http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/

http://java.sun.com/products/javabeans/jaf/downloads/index.html

Have a look at the sample for sending e-mail:

http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.mail/SendApp.html?l=new
 
0