Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2000 to 2003 migration

Posted on 2007-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello there,

I'm going to migrate SBS 2000 to SBS 2003 R2. SBS2000 is DC and is running ISA, Exchange Srv and SQL 2000. What I'm really concerned about is really big exchange database. SBS 2003 will be installed from scratch and then migration will be performed. What I'd like to do is making test migraton just to find out if evertything is ok. The question is whether after migration the old server 2000 will be in the same state as before that process.
Did anyone do it before and can share experience?
0
Comment
Question by:robertgral
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18753590
If you want to keep everything as is and build the new server off-line have a look at www.sbsmigration.com.
It's woth spending the few $ for the accurate documentation ,step by step approach , support and to minimize down time.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18754829
I agree... use www.sbsmigration.com and you won't have to do a "test migration" instead, you work everything out beforehand... and then you migrate at your  leisure... with NO down time.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertgral
ID: 18755219
"It's woth spending the few $"
Well, "a few" is not a correct way to describe it, it costs $200 and it's pretty much.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18755312
What?
$200.00 as opposed to a minimum 10 hours downtime?
And no risk because the old server has not been changed.
And not having to recreate users.
And doing a forklift exchange database transfre as oposed to lots of time spend on pst files.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18787780
Servers are investments, and you should always expect a reasonable return on your investment.  I would find it difficult to see how you could NOT gain more than $200.00 in value if you use the www.sbsmigration.com kit.  Consider that if you have just 12 users on your network and you make a mistake in the migration that causes your network to be down for an unexpected 2 or 3 hours... what will that cost you?  (12 x ave. rate per hour x 3)  Even in a low wage industry/market, you're looking at hundreds if not thousands of dollars lost... not including any potential lost revenue.  

That's just a very simple example of how valuable having a smooth, successful server migration is.  I'm sure you can think of others.

If instead, you were to hire an experienced consultant (such as someone like me) to come in and migrate the server for you, your minimum fee would START at around $2,000.00 and would more than likely be closer to double that.

Or... don't spend the $200.00 and take your chances.  Considering that you've never migrated an SBS before, that seems rather unwise to me.... when you can have all of that experience as your guide (and insurance policy) to make sure you get it right!

$200.00 is not "pretty much" at all when you compare both the value you will receive and the potential costs.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18902438
robert,

Since you are new to EE, you may not be aware that giving a C grade is generally considered to be inappropriate unless you ask a follow-up question and do not get a response from the Expert.  Please review the help section on "What is the right grade to give"  here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

I therefore would ask you to justify the grade you gave.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertgral
ID: 18912061
Jeff,

yes, you're right I'm newbie to EE hence my wrong grade (now I'd grade it as a B). I didn't grade it as an A because although information was helpful (it's good to know that something like sbsmigration exists) that wasn't actually answer I expected. It's like answer "get expert and pay him for doing it" to question "how to work around it". I hope you know what I mean.

Robert
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18925198
Just because an answer isn't what you expect doesn't mean that it's not the best answer for your problem.  Too often folks come to a place like this with strong expectations of what the answer to their problem should be.

Going to www.sbsmigration.com is not the same as "get an expert and pay him for doing it" at all.  I use the tools from sbsmigration.com and am more than capable of doing it without their tools... but would never even think of it because of the nature of SBS and keeping everything in check.

The same would be true of many of SBS's tools (ie, the wizards).  While it's certainly possible to not use them, I rarely find any good reason that one shouldn't.

Hope you know what I mean.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0