Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New patch for OWA for Vista based machines to access it

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
3,725 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
I need to apply this patch http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829 so I can use OWA 2003 completely. The patch is pretty new and so far I am the only one using Vista that I know of, so I am not in a big rush to put it on.

Anyone know of any bad side effects of this patch?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyP9618
AnthonyP9618 earned 400 total points
ID: 18753356
I haven't seen or heard of any side effects.

From your support article....
This Microsoft Exchange Server hotfix resolves the three issues that are mentioned in the "Symptoms" section. This hotfix enables a new editor for Internet Explorer. The new editor uses an Internet Explorer "iframe" instead of an ActiveX control. After you apply hotfix 911829, you are not required to first click in the compose frame in Outlook Web Access before you edit text.

It's a pretty simple patch from what the wording says and since it is a downloadable patch, it has gone through Microsoft's rigorous test cycles to ensure compatibility with other applications.

We have put this on our Exchange servers without causing any issues since we have begun our Vista rollout and we have not heard of any problems.  Plus it also gets rid of the annoying "click here to activate this control" before typing/replying to any messages.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 800 total points
ID: 18753450
I've been using Vista on my desktop PC connecting via OWA for a while now without any problems.  Before applying the patch there were the annoyances of the active x controls etc, so this is a nice help.

Before applying any patch no matter how simple or small always have a back up in hand and a roll back plan in case it doesn't work.  You never know when failure can happen.

I havent had or heard of any problems with this patch, but again just be prepared.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 18760415
I have that patch on all of my Exchange servers - it came down in Automatic updates. It hasn't caused me any problems and it is something I put on all new builds.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 18761945
I wonder why it didn't automatically install. I thought I had auto update enabled, but I must've missed something.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18762862
It's not a Vista patch... It's a patch you need to install on all your Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 18763595
I know, I thought I had auto updates turned on for Exchange 03 server.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18767769
Are you using Windows Update, Microsoft Update or WSUS?
The updates do not come off Windows Update.
They can come down with both Microsoft Update and WSUS - if you are using WSUS then you need to ensure that Exchange 2003 is selected as an option.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tdwg98
ID: 20695103
Sembee

I think you should run this update only on your Frontend node, No need to update the Backend nodes, am I wrong ?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20698292
All updates for Exchange should be applied to all servers. There are no updates designed specifically for just frontend servers.

Simon.
0