Solved

Exchange 2003 database

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I installed my Windows SBS 2003 on a hard drive partition with 12GB with the intention of using the second, larger partition for all my data.  But I overlooked the Exchange Server database.  Currently, my Mailbox Store Databases are located on my C: drive (the 12 GB drive), and I'd like to have them on the D: drive (80 GB).  How do I go about making this switch?
0
Comment
Question by:mattyfatbags
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 100 total points
ID: 18753462
This is a pretty straight forward process.  Always make sure to allow enough time for the process to complete, with yours it shouldnt take long as you have a small store.

Also make sure you have a backup just in case.

Here is the MS KB that describes exactly how to get the move started.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

Like I said though, this is pretty straight forward.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Pitti
Erik Pitti earned 50 total points
ID: 18753488
Here's how to do it with plain Exchange which should also work for SBS.

Open Exchange System Manager
Expand Servers
Expand your Server
Expand First Storage Group
Right Click on Mailbox Store, select Dismount Store
Right Click on Mailbox Store, select properties
Select Database Tab
Change the path for both the Exchange database and Streaming database to the new drive
Click Apply.  The Database files will be moved to the new location and transaction logs updated.
Right click on the Mailbox Store, select Mount Store

Done!

***Remember to have good backups before making any configuration change.***




0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfatbags
ID: 18753649
That worked quickly and easily, thanks!

Just to double check (since I'm not too familiar with Exchange server), are there any other databases or files that I need to migrate to my D: drive so that my C: drive doesn't fill up?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18753725
just the edb and stm.  Those are the big ones.

You may want to do the logs too, the article will show how to do those.

Mainly the edb and stm take up the space, so once those are on D you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18753729
If you heavily use public folders you may want to repeat the process for those as well, but if not then they are fine.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 100 total points
ID: 18753750
Here is the guide to move all SBS data - including sharepoint and other stuff;

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfatbags
ID: 18754070
RedSea,
That's a great suggestion.  I just installed SBS a week ago, so developing the Sharepoint site is still weeks away, but I'm sure I'll want to have it's data on my D: drive as well.
0